JHSC


A Joint Health and Safety Committee (JHSC) is an advisory group, required by law, which is made up of management and worker representatives. Led by two Co-Chairs (one representing workers and one representing management), the JHSC is an integral part of TTC’s internal responsibility system, allowing a joint effort between workers and management to equally participate in resolving health and safety concerns, and to enhance the safety and health of the workplace.

The joint committee’s key responsibility is to identify health and safety issues in the workplace and make recommendations to management for improvement. Duties include conducting workplace inspections; investigating incidents involving a critical injury or death; and representing workers during work refusals.

Here are the TTC’s 55 committees:

250 Bloor
Kristie Allan, Dajana Arulnesan, Mike Cucullo, Augusta Izokun, Krunal Mistry, Sean Persad, Jarek Skoniesczny. Co-Chairs: Maria Concepcion (m), Kevin Rice (w).

1900 Yonge (McBrien Building)
Camilo Abuabara, Michael Bosevski, Ann Dargie, Michael Dobson, Danielle Hyatt, Latoya Jackson, Ken Kirovski, Gagan Kisana, Lori Matorcevic, Paul Occhiogrosso, Chris Pedias, Yi Shang, Gregory Snow, Ross Visconti, Xiaoyan Yuan. Co-Chairs: Donatella Morassut (m), Mike DeToma (w).

Arrow Road Division
Dennis Eadie, Sandeep Saini, Herman Saulle, Kiranvir Sidhu, Jamal Vanderpool. Co-Chairs: Jagdeep Singh (m), John Di Censo (w).

Arrow Road Garage
Fabrizio Cina, Franco Gargaro, Matthew Kwan, Jason McBride, Jeremy Poulin, Adam Rende. Co-Chairs: Paul DeVirano (m), Jerry Phillips (w).

Birchmount Division
Andrew Kemp, Vanessa McKenzie, Lee Paterson, Michael Pawlowski. Co-Chairs: Kristie Mohr (m), Sharon Longstreet (w).

Birchmount Garage
Tom Hawes, Ahmad Rasheed, Herman Reid, Jayakrishna Sukumaran. Co-Chairs: Larry Fonseca (m), Shashin Goswami (w).

Collectors
Luana Belo, Joseph Caprara, Jennifer Conn, Yohannes Ghebremedhin, Sandra Hall, Nick Mitropoulos, Mustaq Mohammed Kamran Parhizi, Tamara Raymond, Janet Weller, Amoy Wynter. Co-Chair: Barbara McLeod (m).

Construction Field Offices
Simon Allan, Brian Billark, Francisco Cabrera, Frankie Cimino, Owen Cluett, Eric Faber, Angela Gougeon, Murtadha Hamid, Dmitri Kharseev, Leo Lamanna, David MacDonald, Nelson Neves, Kristopher Niemeier, Ali Rajabi, Frank Serpa, Carmine Teti, Antonio Teti, George Yousef, Michael Zahra, Wei Zhang. Co-Chairs: Aaron Mickle (m), Mario Arruda (w).

Customer Service Centre
Safiya Bulbulia, Trevor Charles, Edwina Richards, Deon Wilmot. Co-Chairs: Davey Mol (m), Hovig Kerkezian (w).

Danforth Subway/SRT
Shawn Grant, Bryan Lewis, Patrice Martin. Co-Chairs: Kareem Madhavjee (m), Sean Milligan (w).

Davenport Offices
Co-Chair: Murray Parsons (m), Matt Agosta (w).

Davisville Carhouse
Gavin Elliott, Jeeythan Jeganathan, Chandler Kowalski, Terry Murfin. Co-Chair: Jamie Davis (m), Peter Pumilia (w).

Duncan Shop
Peter DeAngelis, Michael English, Francis Fernandez, David Lavallee, John Santarcangelc, Vinesh Sharma, David Stout, Scott Thompson, Vanessa Thompson, Marcus Tzaras. Co-Chairs: Tom Thomson (m), Walter Cedrone (w).

ECE at NYCC
May Chau, Gurpreet Dubb, Tristan Jugg, Thomas Kliem. Co-Chairs: Noor Al-Shaikh (m), Theresa Buck (w).

Eglinton Division
Lincoln Calvo, Alice Glass Smith, Richard Goricanec, Mayurathan Kanagalingam, Michael Marges, Nasrat Ullah. Co-Chairs: Santo Luciano (m), Junior Sutton (w).

Eglinton Garage
David Bousfield, Douglas De Melo, Cheryl Drewitt, Jitender Kumar, Jesse Thompson. Co-Chair: Andrew Piggott (m), John Robinson (w).

Graphics
Tracy Dow, Sunita Punit. Co-Chairs: Shane MacDonald (m), Kevin Noble (w).

Greenwood Carhouse
Matt Brown, Ladislao Bolongaita, Johnathan Corrigan, Rajeen Shanmuganathan. Co-Chairs: Domenic Defazio (m), Mike Giangioppo.

Greenwood Shop
Brian Balkissoon, John Carberry, Rene Deveau, Joshua Freeman, Raffi Haramandayan, Norman Saunders, Nadarasa Thiruvarul, David Welsh. Co-Chairs: Robert Johnson (m), Michael Hepditch (w).

Harvey Shop (113)
Dario Bernard, Sandro Buccini, Giovanni Foti, Cosimo Lacaria, Tommaso Maccarone, Neville Patrick, Cody Rowley, Ryan Semenuk, Sal Singh, Shaun Zafar. Co-Chairs: Mike Farhoud (m), Scott Blacker (w).

Harvey Shop (235)
Michael Darragh, Thomas Griffiths, Terry Kocur. Co-Chairs: David Tonon (m).

Hillcrest Staff
Bill Allgood, Branka Budimirovic, Oscar Devesa, Sasha Gay, Long Ju, Diepiriye Lawson, Nadia Lucivero, Ken Madill, Joseph Nip, Glennford Ramos, Christopher Welsh, Marlon Whitlick. Co-Chair: David Hache (m), Shannon Hofing (w).

Janitorial Section
Dave Brown, Joe Cammisa, Bill Cowin, Edward Cunningham, Lawrence Enriquez, Tina Marvin, Domenic Modanese, Peter Peng, Corinna Senis, Enrico Signore, Dilshad Thajudeen, Paul Zomparelli. Co-Chairs: Dilshad Thajudeen (m), Alex Amm (w).

Leslie Carhouse
Hanish Bansal, Kwokkei Chan, Steve Giannidis, Donald Macumber, Sherri Stillo. Co-Chairs: Joseph Perruccio (m), Vito Castelli (w).

Line Services
Brian Davis, Keith Williams. Co-Chairs: Joseph Decan (m), Nelson Gomes (w).

M&P (ATU)
Mike Dagostino, Justin DiMatteo, Vartan Ghazarian, Liboria Raso. Co-Chairs: Ahn Mac (m), Jason Bosco (w).

M&P Staff
David Marshall, Simon Perrault. Co-Chairs: Charlily Bodomo (m), Eric Sparrow (w).

Malvern Division
Susan Carr, Sam Chow, Derek Ferguson, Keith McGill, David Naccarato, Sophia Vincent. Co-Chairs: Terrance Ryan (m), Gary Chong (w).

Malvern Garage
Barry Clayton, William Lawrence, Akim Mohammed, Amrit Singh. Co-Chairs: Dwight Pryce (m), Clarke Gibson (w).

McCowan Carhouse
Fitzgerald Graham, Parvannan Murugesu, Austin Pires. Co-Chairs: Ness Ryan (m), Elijah Slade (w).

McNicoll Division
Sushil Bhardwaj, Vince Galluzzo, Juliette Layne, Kosmo Silimanis. Co-Chairs: Kanishka Sharma (m) Kathy Peonidis (w).

McNicoll Garage
Andrew Dempsey, Wayne Henery, Kyle Smart, Richard Sta Ines, Don Wong. Co-Chair: Justin Ramsumeer (m).

Mount Dennis Division
Gurpreet Bhullar, Baldwin Brown, Sean Fitzgerald, Ernie Goncalves, Steve Hajoglou, Ryan Rajmoolie. Co-Chairs: Willie Chu (m), Robert Holloway (w).

Mount Dennis Garage
Stavros Avdoulos, Brian Hook, Philip Jules, Marten Siddall, Brenden Yates. Co-Chair: Mahendra Sidhu (m).

North York Centre
Luigi Alberga, Greg Ernst, Aminah Karim, Vladimir Sigarev, Cathy Wong Co-Chair: Syed Shere (m).

Queensway Division
Derek Arnett, Nadia Lamanna, Milton Pastor, Caterina Stanisci, Vito Tassone. Co-Chairs: David Ramjattan (m), Fredrick Succi (w).

Queensway Garage
Alexander Garnier, Paul Osborne, Nicholas Said, Anthony Sampogna, Harry Sellathurai. Co-Chairs: Jeet Dhillon (m), Brent Pelletier (w).

Revenue Operations
Faareeha Bhana, Casey Chuhaniuk, Andrew Klamann, Paul Ragona, Brendan Wetering. Co-Chair: Tomo Jancetic (m), Samer Elsamnah (w).

Roncesvalles Carhouse
Luciano Mior, Umar Raja. Co-Chairs: Salvatore Giampietro (m), David Tabone (w).

Russell Carhouse
Cydney Boonstra, Michael Mikurendda, Brian Reilly. Co-Chairs: Ryan Sexton (m), Amjad Muhammad (w).

Signals/Electrical/Communications
Daniel Ball, Vishal Champaneri, John Gembala, Eugene Ivens, David Knox, Sumit Kumar, Joseph Lacaria, Todd Leftly, Bill Liavas, Peter Nelson, Antonio Spensieri, James Sullivan, Ainsley Thorpe, Vincenzo Zammito. Co-Chairs: Amrik Bir (m), David Lamanna (w).

Stations/Tunnels/Buildings/Equipment
Indarjit Bachan, Bryce Carey MacLeod, Matthew D'Amore, Tony Falco, Gordon Frew, Nicholas Iliadis, Haroon Nuri, Demetrios Papadopoulos, George Stergiou, Chris Tsikaris, Duane Wellington. Co-Chairs: John Kurts (m), Dean Johnson (w).

Streetcar Transportation
Jason Banfield, Eduino Braga, Paolo Chermaz, Kyle Dignam, Carlo Iannantuono, Stephen Jean, Janet Moniz, Peter Reinhardt, Ragbir Sandhu, Kishan Shah. Co-Chairs: Lou Spano (m), Wayne Davidson (w).

Surface Way
Richard Andre, Frank Chiappetta, David Francis, Nelson Loureiro, Andrew McArthur, Andrew Sator, Michael Silva, Kevon Wilks. Co-Chairs: Jeff Collins (m), Henry DaRosa (w).

Track & Structure
Paul Angrove, Francesco Arcella, Jack Burden, Bryan Callaghan, Ken Chapman, Fernando Gallardo, Samantha Goodall, Nigel Hosein, Waseem Kleman, Greg Marshall, Andrew McAnuff, Vince Pileggi, Bryan Polt, Benito Scetto, Tim Tavares, Mario Trejos, Cameron Zurzolo. Co-Chairs: Nino Romano (m), David Attisha (w).

Traffic Checkers
Co-Chairs: Ken Broad (m), Tuan Amsa (w).

Transit Control - Subway Ops (inside)
Megan Anderson, Jayant Baihal, Victor Grier, Michael Iszak, Jacob Passmore. Co-Chair: Pat Honan (m).

Transit Control - Surface Ops (inside)
Ahsan Mian. Co-Chair: Ramill Lazar (m).

Transit Control (outside)
Rajesh Kumar, Terry Lesyk, Charles Moore, Michael Puplett, Joseph Virgilio. Co-Chair: Mathew Flynn (m).

Transit Enforcement
Cameron Dale, Alex Funduk, Kapildev Selvanayagam. Co-Chairs: Ed Winger (m), Timothy Gilroy (w) .

Wheel-Trans
Margaret Abraham, John Boucher, Natalie Francis, Mike Grasso, Lodon Hassan, Mohsin Patel, Mohammed Shaikh, Ottis Williams. Co-Chairs: Vito DePasquale (m), John Begg (w).

Wilson Carhouse
Jermaine Auld, Jailson Geraldo, Kuljeet Pank. Co-Chairs: Pascal Nkenglack Diffo (m), Anthony Warden (w).

Wilson Division
Michael Barnes, Scott Barry, Wesley Gillard, Fedele Isbella, Franco Pitruzzella, George Tzirivilas. Co-Chairs: Janice Bushay (m), Paul Stanley (w).

Wilson Garage
Ali Abadi, Paul Martins. Co-Chairs: John Meringolo (m), Robert Cesario (w).

Wilson-Subway
Sydney Palmer, Fernando Serpa, Rupinder Shahi, Bart Verheijen. Co-Chairs: Flobell Asaba Ndesan (m), Joseph De Gabrielis, (w).

(m) management
(w) worker
List updated as of April 17, 2022

JHSC Safety Partners

In 2021, the Safety and Environment Department introduced JHSC Partners. They are Safety Inspectors who act as a trusted resource for the committee on matters of process, procedure, effectiveness and education. The Safety Partner is a point of contact for JHSC members, committee sponsors and other TTC staff who provide guidance and direction on a committee’s function as safety advisors and auditors of the internal responsibility system. Here’s the list of JHSC Safety Partners and respective area of responsibility:

Carhouses/Shops – Rob Brown
Rail Operations/Construction – Cate Drum
Garages/Services – Josh Kierinkiewicz
Staff/Office – Calum Frame
Surface Transportation – Cillin Grealish

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm